news

Ingredients That Sound Scary, but Are Actually Really Nice!

CSO Skincare Expert

Sometimes, even the ingredients on a 100% natural product can look a little bit scary and seem awfully "chemical-y." Our formulas are no exception, and we realise that in between all the familiar essential oils and extracts there may be a few head scratchers in there. 
We are all about transparency though, so below we have explained what all of our difficult-to-pronounce ingredients are doing in our products so that you can rest assured we're not sneaking in any nasties.
----------------------------------------------------

Calcium Gluconate

The calcium salt of naturally occurring gluconic acid used for skin conditioning and as a humectant, meaning it retains and preserves moisture.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Compounds made of naturally occurring fatty acids, made from combining coconut oil and glycerine. Helps smooth skin and works as antioxidant, non-toxic solvent, and emollient.

Cetearyl Alcohol

Vegetable-based, fatty alcohol used as emulsion stabilizer, viscosity and foam booster and surfactant

Cetyl Esters

Wax used as surfactant and emulsifying agent

Citric Acid

Natural AHA that adjusts skin acidity to promote cell regrowth and naturally exfoliate. May help even skin tone, treat acne and fight wrinkles.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Coconut derived surfactant

Coco Glucoside

Completely biodegradable, non-ionic surfactant derived from renewable raw materials such as coconut oil and corn and fruit sugars. Mild enough for all skin types.

Demineralised Water

High purity water that has had most or all of its mineral and salt ions removed, such as Calcium, Magnesium, Sodium, Chloride, Sulphate, Nitrate and Bicarbonate. Acts as solvent in skincare products.

Gluconolactone

Natural, gentle substance with skin conditioning properties suited for sensitive skin types. Helps to soften and soothe dry skin while moisturising.

Glycerin (or Glycerine)

A natural lubricant and humectant that balances water levels in skin to facilitate moisture. Also called "glycerine" or "glycerol," smooths and softens skin by helping cells mature properly.

Glyceryl Caprylate

Skin conditioning agent, emollient, surfactant and emulsifying agent

Glyceryl Stearate

Naturally derived fatty acid used as emulsifying and skin conditioning agent. Acts as lubricant on skin surface and easily penetrates to slow water loss.

Glycine Soja Oil

Antioxidant oil obtained from Soybean plant, contains triglycerides of oleic, linoleic and saturated acids.

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

A water soluble derivative of guar gum offering conditioning properties

Parfum (Naticide®)

A vegetable origin fragrance with broad spectrum activity against Bacteria Gram-positive, Bacteria Gram-negative, moulds and yeasts

Potassium Sorbate

Natural, mild preservative used as alternative to toxic parabens. Prevents the growth of microorganisms and protects natural ingredients from spoiling.

Sodium Benzoate

Naturally occurring preservative found in many food sources and used widely in food, pharmaceuticals and cosmetics

Sodium Bicarbonate

AKA Baking soda, used to balance skin's pH and aid in exfoliation

Sodium Chloride

This is just salt! An essential compound used by the human body to absorb and transport nutrients.

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

Sodium salt derived from coconut oil, extremely gentle surfactant and emulsifier. Often used in toothpaste and baby soaps 

Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate

Water-soluble, sulfate-free surfactant derived from coconut. Mild, safe and not to be confused with Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (aka SLS, a widely used toxic alternative)

Sodium Methyl Oleoyl Taurate

Salt of a coconut derived fatty acid. Used as mild surfactant and foaming agent.

Stearic Acid

Naturally occurring fatty acid used a surfactant and cleansing agent as well as emulsion stabiliser.

Tocopheryl

AKA Vitamin E, refers to a naturally occurring class of chemical compounds used for skin conditioning and as an antioxidant.

Xanthan Gum

Polysaccaride derived from glucose or sucrose; binder, emulsion stabiliser and viscosity increasing agent. May have skin conditioning properties.

Newer Post